November 25, 2017

How To Enter The USCIS Green Card Lottery

There is a program referred to as the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, though generally just called the green card lottery. Each year, this program makes 50,000 visas available. The visas are distributed on a random basis to people who come from countries which do not have a high rate of immigration to the U. S. The countries which are eligible can change from year to year, so you need to check for the current information to be sure.

The lottery is held by the United States Department of State, and application must be made through that office. Applications must be submitted online during a specific entry period. This period currently begins in October and goes through November. The lottery applications which are made in one year are for Visa consideration two years later.

Green Card Lottery

Winners in the past have received notification through the mail but this will no longer be the case, They will now need to check their entry status online. However, even if chosen, they still must qualify in order to receive a green card.

In order to be eligible to apply for the lottery, the entrant must have a high school education or the equivalent. He or she must also have at least two years experience working in some type of occupation which required two years of training or of experience. This must have been in the last five years.

There is no minimum age to apply for the lottery. However, because of the education and work experience required, qualified applicants will generally be over the age of 18.

The program actually makes 55,000 visas available. However, 5000 of these are set aside for the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act. Therefore, 50,000 visas are currently available for the lottery. Note that more applications will actually be accepted as it is assumed that not everyone will qualify. Therefore, it is possible to be selected in the lottery but not have a visa available for you.

Digital photographs of the applicant, the applicant’s spouse and each unmarried child under 21 years of age must accompany the application. Failure to do so will result in the application not being accepted. As the period for applying is only about a month at this time, it is critical that applications be completed correctly the first time, as there may not be time for resubmission.

There are also specifications for how the photos must be taken. These need to be adhered to, the photos must be recent and they must not have been manipulated. If these specifications are not followed, the entry may be disqualified and visas refused.

The Department of State recommends that applicants fill the form out personally, rather than using a Visa agent or consultant. The reason for this is that, in the past, there have been such individuals who have withheld information like confirmation numbers in an effort to get further payment. Entries are treated equally, whether prepared by the individual or someone who has been paid to do so.

Only one green card lottery application is accepted per person. If more than one is received, the person will be disqualified. However, spouses may each make their own application, if both are eligible. In the event that one is selected, the other will have derivative status.

Find more information,visit http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/


Ads