November 25, 2017

H-1B Visa and Green Card Rules Clarified by Obama Administration

With the continual uprising of near financial crisis throughout America, the White House has decided to ‘clarify’ some of their green card policies pertaining to foreign business owners and entrepreneurs.

Various politicians have proposed similar bills that would make it easier for start-up business owners to obtain their visa for U.S. Citizenship in recent years, but this is the first of it’s kind to be accepted.

Technically, the White House has stated that it is not changing or altering any of it’s visa regulations, but instead making more clear the laws that are already in place. Hoping to attract more business from abroad, U.S. CTO, Aneesh Chopra announced the clarifications at a jobs forum in Silicon Valley on Tuesday.

Chopra explained how America has already had in place an employment green card that is sponsored by your employer, but the new changes to the H-1B visa will now allow business founders to sponsor themselves and become registered citizens.

An EB-2 green card has already been in existence for many years and is available to business founders who will have to report to a board of directors. Since you are not in absolute control in this situation, it is possible to distinguish the difference between your ownership and employment by the company. Applicants for the EB-2 visa will have to prove their possession of some sort of advanced degree or talent that is “a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business,”

Additionally, EB-5 green cards provide immigrant business founders with a visa as long as their business has a start-up investment of $500,000 and will create at least ten new jobs for Americans. The first two years of residence under an EB-5 green card will be provisional and must allow for the USCIS to investigate into the jobs you have created.

Although The White House has repeatedly clarified the fact that no laws or policies are actually changed, the entire system will now be much easier to work with. Considering that only about half of the EB-5 visas issued every year are used, it is very apparent that the system does not work as smoothly as planned.

Read more:
ComputerWorld
White House Clarifies H1b Green Card Rules to Attract Investors
USCIS Visas: H-1B
Everything You Need to Obtain a USA Work Visa
August 3rd H1B Visa FY 2011 Cap Count Update


Ads

Special Immigration Help for Civil War and Disaster Victims

“Many countries are ravished by harsh domestic issues and civil war.

Luckily, there are temporary relief measures that are designed for situations such as these, as well as civil unrest and natural disasters that might occur.

If any of these have left you in a situation where you are unable to return home or created sever financial difficulties for you or your family, there are options out there.

There are various solutions available, but the most common is a change or extension of the nonimmagration status for someone who is currently within the united states.

Knowing your options and proper research can make all the difference for disaster victims. The USCIS is designed to help those victims.”

USCIS.gov

USCIS Various Immigration Forms

Boston To Withdraw From Secure Communities Program

Boston To Withdraw From Secure Communities Program

Boston Mayor Thomas Menino has made a sudden about turn in his policies towards crime and immigration, announcing that he’s withdrawing Boston’s police from the Secure Communities program. Communities that participate in the program cross-reference fingerprints from arrestees with federal immigration databases in order to find illegal immigrants. According to Menino, this process has cut down trust and communication between police and the immigrant communities and spreads fear that causes some illegals not to report when they’ve been victims of crimes. This is a sudden change from just a month ago when Menino defended the practice and said that it was helping to fight violent crime.

For more information, click here:

Boston.com

Secure Communities Official Page

DREAM Act

The subject of immigration reform has become a hot-button issue over the past few years. In response to increased illegal immigration into America, lawmakers have sought ways to clear a path for citizenship for children of immigrants. One of the strongest contenders for resolving this issue is the DREAM Act, which stands for Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors.

DREAM Act

Initially introduced by Congress in August 1, 2001, this bill would allow illegal immigrants who arrived in America as minors to apply for conditional permanent residency. Conditions for eligibility include having proof of arriving in the United States before the age of 16, having registered with Selective Service (if male), being between the ages of 12 and 30 at the time the bill is enacted, having either graduated from a U.S. high school, obtained a GED or gained admittance to an institution of higher learning. Individuals seeking conditional residency must also demonstrate that they are of good moral character, as defined by the law.

Those who meet these conditions would then be granted conditional status in which they’d have a period of six years to either graduate from a two-year community college, complete two years towards a four-year degree or serve in the U.S. military for two years. After this six-year period, and having met one of these three conditions, the individual would then be eligible to apply for permanent resident status.

Supporters of the DREAM Act suggest that this bill will have a profoundly positive impact on America. Fans of the bill note that these young people, sometimes referred to as DREAMers, have already developed characteristics that will be beneficial to themselves and the country. DREAMers have the benefit of being bi-lingual and of having already developed a work ethic by holding down jobs while still in high school.

A study from UCLA suggests that The Dream Act could be especially helpful to the economy. The study estimates that over a 40-year period, somewhere between 825,000 and 2.1 million DREAMers could become U.S. citizens, and as much as $3.6 trillion in taxable income would be produced. It is thought that this influx of tax money would help reduce the country’s debt. Another benefit pointed out by those in favor of the bill is the likely increased enlistment in the U.S. military, which has faced recruitment challenges in recent years.

While it is not yet clear if the DREAM Act will finally become law after all of this time, it is apparent that the implementation of this bill would be significant not only for those who wish to become legal residents, but for the country as a whole.

The Center for Immigration Studies

Wikipedia Entry on Permanent Residency

Wikipedia Entry on The DREAM Act

The Whitehouse Official Site

Diversity Visa Lottery Results Voided

The Diversity Visa Lottery (Green Card lottery) results for 2012 were briefly posted, and have since been voided by the US Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs which administers the program.

Notices were posted in the first week of May informing applicants to the 2012 Diversity Lottery that they had either been selected or denied, but a later notice stated that this selection was made in error, that the drawing had not been done fairly and in accordance with the program policies, and that all results were rescinded and void.

Diversity Visa Lottery Results Cancelled

2012 Diversity Visa Lottery Results Cancelled

In a statement posted to the Entrant Status Check site blames these errors on a computer error which selected 90% of the entrants from the first two days of the application process.  The Diversity Lottery selection process is meant to be fair and random, so these computer errors were anything but fair or random.

The DV Lottery was not cancelled, as it will be re-run, and applicants selected and notified again.

So now, no applicants have been selected, and the entire selection process will be repeated, but if you have already submitted your application – you will still be considered for selection.

The Diversity Lottery is only one avenue for getting a green card, as the US Citizenship and Immigrations Services (USCIS) manages other programs for people to get a green card because of family, job, refugee, or asylum circumstances.

The Electronic Diversity Visa Entrant Status Check site at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ is the only means for notification of applicants whether their DV Lottery application was approved, so there is a lot of confusion and sadness on the part of applicants who were told that they were approved, but their status now is unapproved.

Approximately 22,000 applicants were told that they were selected, out of a pool of approximately 15 million people who applied.

Resources and Links